Save My DSCR Loan
Indianapolis, IN DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Indianapolis, IN

Finance investment properties in Indianapolis with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,400/mo with +3.8% annual growth.

$1,400/mo
Median Rent
$260K
Median Home Price
+3.8%
Rent Growth (YoY)
2.1M
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Indianapolis Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Indianapolis?

  • Top Midwest market for out-of-state investors with strong cash flow
  • Diverse economy with Eli Lilly, Salesforce, and major healthcare systems
  • Indy 500 and convention tourism support seasonal STR demand

Key Economic Drivers

MotorsportsHealthcareLogisticsTechnology
Median Rent
$1,400/mo
Rent Growth
+3.8%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-FamilyTownhomes

Popular Investment Areas

Broad RippleFountain SquareCarmelFishers

Metro Population

2.1M

Indianapolis metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Indianapolis, IN

An illustration built from Indianapolis's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$260,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (0.85% rate)$184
Insurance$150
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,400
Taxes + insurance24% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR76% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR56% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Indianapolis's median rent of $1,400/month, local property taxes (0.85% of the $260,000 median price) and insurance (about $1,800 a year) use roughly 24% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 76% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 56%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
3.8%
Indianapolis's estimated cap rate is 3.84%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Indianapolis Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Indianapolis's +3.8% annual rent growth and 5.5% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$16,800
Vacancy Loss (5.5%)-$924
Effective Gross Income$15,876
Monthly Rent Used$1,400/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,625/mo
Gross Annual Rent$19,500
Vacancy Loss (5.5%)-$1,073
Effective Gross Income$18,427
Change vs Year 1+16.1%

After the local 5.50% vacancy allowance, a median Indianapolis rental collects about $15,876 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.80% a year, collections reach about $18,427 by Year 5, roughly 16.1% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Indianapolis vs. Indiana Average

How Indianapolis's rental market compares to the Indiana statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,400/mo
↑ 7.7% above state avg
Median Home Price
$260K
↑ 13% above state avg

Indianapolis's median rent of $1,400/month is 7.7% above the Indiana state average of $1,300/month. Home prices at $260,000 are 13% above the state average of $230,000.

Investment Strategy

Indianapolis Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Indianapolis's hybrid profile delivers the best of both worlds—meaningful cash flow today with appreciation upside. The motorsports and healthcare sectors create diverse employment, keeping vacancy rates at 5.5%. At $260K prices, the 6.46% rent-to-price ratio gives the rent room to cover the full payment. Neighborhoods like Broad Ripple offer premium rents, while Fountain Square provides stronger yields for cash-flow-focused investors.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
24%
Cap Rate
3.8%
Vacancy Rate
5.5%
Tax Rate
0.85%
Neighborhood Guide

Indianapolis Investment Neighborhoods

Top areas for DSCR loan investment in Indianapolis, each with its own investor profile.

Broad Ripple

Cash flow

Broad Ripple is one of Indianapolis's most desirable neighborhoods known for its walkability and vibrant dining scene. Strong rental demand from young professionals supports consistent occupancy and competitive rents.

Avg Rent$1,600/mo

Fountain Square

Appreciation

Fountain Square features a mix of established homes and new development with rising property values. The area attracts families and investors looking for appreciation potential in Indianapolis's expanding market.

Avg Rent$1,700/mo

Carmel

Balanced

Carmel offers more affordable entry points compared to Indianapolis's core neighborhoods. Investors benefit from stronger cash flow fundamentals and steady demand from working families.

Avg Rent$1,200/mo

Fishers

STR

Fishers is a growing suburban area with new construction and master-planned communities. The neighborhood appeals to families seeking quality schools and convenient access to Indianapolis's employment centers.

Avg Rent$1,250/mo
FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Indianapolis

What is the minimum DSCR ratio for a loan in Indianapolis?
There is no single DSCR minimum for Indianapolis investment properties: each investor program sets its own floor, and a 1.0 means the qualifying rent equals the full PITIA payment. Some programs set their floor above 1.0, and select programs consider ratios below it with compensating factors. Your loan officer confirms which programs fit the ratio your property produces.
What's the minimum down payment for DSCR loans in Indianapolis?
The minimum is the program's maximum loan-to-value for your file. Select programs go down to 15% for stronger credit and DSCR profiles, while lower scores, sub-1.0 ratios and harder property types call for more. The Indianapolis market itself does not set the minimum; the program and your scenario do.
Where should I buy an investment property in Indianapolis, IN?
Top investment neighborhoods in Indianapolis include Broad Ripple, Fountain Square, Carmel. Each area offers a different investor profile ranging from cash flow to appreciation, so aligning your strategy with the right neighborhood is essential for maximizing DSCR loan performance.
Is Indianapolis a good market for DSCR-financed vacation rentals?
Indianapolis can support short-term rentals in some areas, though it is primarily a balanced market. Whether a specific property works depends on local rules, seasonality and how the program counts the income, so check all three before you buy.
How do property taxes impact investment returns in Indianapolis?
At Indianapolis's median price and rent, property taxes use roughly 13% of the rent before insurance, principal and interest. Every point of rent that goes to taxes is a point that can't go to the payment or to cash flow, so compare tax bills across the neighborhoods you are considering.
What's the typical cash-on-cash return for Indianapolis rentals?
There is no typical figure we can quote for Indianapolis, because cash-on-cash return depends on your price, down payment, the rate on your own quote, and your repair, management and vacancy costs. Work it out per property: annual cash flow after the full payment and operating costs, divided by the cash you put in. +3.8% annual rent growth can improve it over time if it continues.
How has rent growth trended in Indianapolis?
Rent growth in Indianapolis has trended at +3.8% annually, outpacing national averages. Programs qualify a loan on today's lease or market rent, so future growth helps your cash flow and a later refinance rather than today's DSCR. Indy 500 and convention tourism support seasonal STR demand
Are there prepayment penalties on Indianapolis DSCR loans?
Often, yes. Many DSCR loans carry a prepayment penalty, such as a 3-2-1 or 5-4-3-2-1 step-down (a declining percentage of the balance over the years), and some programs offer shorter or no-penalty options that change the pricing. Prepayment penalty rules can also vary by state. If you may sell or refinance early, factor the penalty into your Indianapolis plan.
How do I compete in Indianapolis's competitive market?
Success in Indianapolis's competitive market usually means: (1) getting pre-qualified so offers are ready; (2) looking at emerging neighborhoods like Fishers; (3) considering off-market deals; and (4) targeting properties that need light renovation. A DSCR file skips income verification, so ask for a target closing date that fits your offer timeline.

Licensing for Indiana

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Indiana (DFI) Mortgage Lending License, No. 36892.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Indianapolis Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Indianapolis rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified