Save My DSCR Loan
Louisville, KY DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Louisville, KY

Finance investment properties in Louisville with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,300/mo with +3.5% annual growth.

$1,300/mo
Median Rent
$240K
Median Home Price
+3.5%
Rent Growth (YoY)
1.3M
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Louisville Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Louisville?

  • UPS Worldport air hub and healthcare sector anchor diverse economy
  • Kentucky Derby and bourbon tourism drive seasonal STR opportunities
  • Affordable metro with strong cash flow potential for DSCR investors

Key Economic Drivers

HealthcareLogistics (UPS)ManufacturingBourbon Industry
Median Rent
$1,300/mo
Rent Growth
+3.5%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-Family

Popular Investment Areas

HighlandsNuLuSt. MatthewsJeffersontown

Metro Population

1.3M

Louisville metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Louisville, KY

An illustration built from Louisville's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$240,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (0.86% rate)$172
Insurance$167
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,300
Taxes + insurance26% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR74% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR54% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Louisville's median rent of $1,300/month, local property taxes (0.86% of the $240,000 median price) and insurance (about $2,000 a year) use roughly 26% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 74% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 54%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
3.9%
Louisville's estimated cap rate is 3.89%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Louisville Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Louisville's +3.5% annual rent growth and 5.2% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$15,600
Vacancy Loss (5.2%)-$811
Effective Gross Income$14,789
Monthly Rent Used$1,300/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,492/mo
Gross Annual Rent$17,904
Vacancy Loss (5.2%)-$931
Effective Gross Income$16,973
Change vs Year 1+14.8%

After the local 5.20% vacancy allowance, a median Louisville rental collects about $14,789 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.50% a year, collections reach about $16,973 by Year 5, roughly 14.8% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Louisville vs. Kentucky Average

How Louisville's rental market compares to the Kentucky statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,300/mo
↑ 8.3% above state avg
Median Home Price
$240K
↑ 26.3% above state avg

Louisville's median rent of $1,300/month is 8.3% above the Kentucky state average of $1,200/month. Home prices at $240,000 are 26.3% above the state average of $190,000.

Investment Strategy

Louisville Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Louisville excels as a balanced market where $1,300/mo rents and $240K entry points create genuine cash-flow potential with appreciation upside. The healthcare economy provides tenant stability. With a 6.50% rent-to-price ratio and 3.5% rent growth, the rent has room to cover the payment on well-chosen properties. Consider Highlands for established returns or NuLu for value-add plays.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
26%
Cap Rate
3.9%
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
Tax Rate
0.86%
FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Louisville

Do Louisville properties typically meet DSCR requirements?
It depends on the property and the payment in your quote, so there is no blanket answer for Louisville. One useful local signal: at the median price and rent, property taxes and insurance use roughly 26% of the rent, and the rest has to cover principal, interest and any HOA dues. The lower that share, the easier it is for the rent to clear a program's minimum.
How much do I need for a down payment on a Louisville investment property?
Down payment on a Louisville rental is set by the investor program's maximum loan-to-value, not by the city. It moves with your credit score, the property type, the DSCR and whether you are buying or refinancing. Select programs allow 15% down for stronger profiles, and your loan officer confirms the figure for your scenario.
Which Louisville neighborhoods have the best rental yields?
Top Louisville rental submarkets based on current data: Highlands (strong tenant demand), NuLu (+3.5% rent growth applies metro-wide), St. Matthews (accessible price points). Compare the rent an appraiser would support in each area against the payment in your quote.
How do lenders underwrite short-term rental income in Louisville?
Each program that accepts short-term rentals sets its own method. Some use the property's booking history; others accept a third-party market report such as AirDNA for a Louisville property without a track record, and many apply an adjustment to the projected figure. The result is converted to a monthly number and compared with the full payment.
Are Louisville property taxes higher than the state average?
Louisville property taxes at 0.86% are applied to above-average property values, which raises the total tax bill. For DSCR investors, the tax bill sits on the cost side of the ratio, so a higher bill needs more rent to reach the same DSCR.
Do I need tax returns to get a DSCR loan in Louisville?
No, DSCR loans for Louisville properties are not qualified on tax returns or W-2s. Qualification is based on the property's rental income compared with its full payment (the DSCR). That makes DSCR loans a common fit for self-employed investors, business owners, and anyone with complex tax situations.
What's the typical cash-on-cash return for Louisville rentals?
There is no typical figure we can quote for Louisville, because cash-on-cash return depends on your price, down payment, the rate on your own quote, and your repair, management and vacancy costs. Work it out per property: annual cash flow after the full payment and operating costs, divided by the cash you put in. +3.5% annual rent growth can improve it over time if it continues.

Licensing for Kentucky

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Kentucky Mortgage Company License, No. MC418810.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Louisville Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Louisville rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified