Save My DSCR Loan
Baton Rouge, LA DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Baton Rouge, LA

Finance investment properties in Baton Rouge with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,200/mo with +3.0% annual growth.

$1,200/mo
Median Rent
$230K
Median Home Price
+3.0%
Rent Growth (YoY)
870K
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Baton Rouge Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Baton Rouge?

  • State capital and LSU flagship campus drive government and student rental demand
  • Petrochemical corridor provides high-income industrial worker rentals
  • Affordable entry points with strong cash flow potential

Key Economic Drivers

GovernmentPetrochemicalHigher EducationHealthcare
Median Rent
$1,200/mo
Rent Growth
+3.0%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-Family

Popular Investment Areas

SouthdownsUniversity AreaPrairievilleDenham Springs

Metro Population

870K

Baton Rouge metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Baton Rouge, LA

An illustration built from Baton Rouge's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$230,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (0.55% rate)$105
Insurance$300
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,200
Taxes + insurance34% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR66% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR46% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Baton Rouge's median rent of $1,200/month, local property taxes (0.55% of the $230,000 median price) and insurance (about $3,600 a year) use roughly 34% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 66% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 46%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
3.7%
Baton Rouge's estimated cap rate is 3.74%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Baton Rouge Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Baton Rouge's +3.0% annual rent growth and 5.2% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$14,400
Vacancy Loss (5.2%)-$749
Effective Gross Income$13,651
Monthly Rent Used$1,200/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,351/mo
Gross Annual Rent$16,212
Vacancy Loss (5.2%)-$843
Effective Gross Income$15,369
Change vs Year 1+12.6%

After the local 5.20% vacancy allowance, a median Baton Rouge rental collects about $13,651 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.00% a year, collections reach about $15,369 by Year 5, roughly 12.6% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana Average

How Baton Rouge's rental market compares to the Louisiana statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,200/mo
↓ 7.7% below state avg
Median Home Price
$230K
↑ 9.5% above state avg

Baton Rouge's median rent of $1,200/month is 7.7% below the Louisiana state average of $1,300/month. Home prices at $230,000 are 9.5% above the state average of $210,000.

Investment Strategy

Baton Rouge Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Baton Rouge excels as a balanced market where $1,200/mo rents and $230K entry points create genuine cash-flow potential with appreciation upside. The government economy provides tenant stability. With a 6.26% rent-to-price ratio and 3% rent growth, the rent has room to cover the payment on well-chosen properties. Consider Southdowns for established returns or University Area for value-add plays.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
34%
Cap Rate
3.7%
Vacancy Rate
5.2%
Tax Rate
0.55%
FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Baton Rouge

Do Baton Rouge properties typically meet DSCR requirements?
It depends on the property and the payment in your quote, so there is no blanket answer for Baton Rouge. One useful local signal: at the median price and rent, property taxes and insurance use roughly 34% of the rent, and the rest has to cover principal, interest and any HOA dues. The lower that share, the easier it is for the rent to clear a program's minimum.
How much do I need for a down payment on a Baton Rouge investment property?
Down payment on a Baton Rouge rental is set by the investor program's maximum loan-to-value, not by the city. It moves with your credit score, the property type, the DSCR and whether you are buying or refinancing. Select programs allow 15% down for stronger profiles, and your loan officer confirms the figure for your scenario.
Which Baton Rouge neighborhoods have the best rental yields?
Top Baton Rouge rental submarkets based on current data: Southdowns (strong tenant demand), University Area (+3.0% rent growth applies metro-wide), Prairieville (accessible price points). Compare the rent an appraiser would support in each area against the payment in your quote.
How do lenders underwrite short-term rental income in Baton Rouge?
Each program that accepts short-term rentals sets its own method. Some use the property's booking history; others accept a third-party market report such as AirDNA for a Baton Rouge property without a track record, and many apply an adjustment to the projected figure. The result is converted to a monthly number and compared with the full payment.
Are Baton Rouge property taxes higher than the state average?
Baton Rouge property taxes at 0.55% are applied to above-average property values, which raises the total tax bill. For DSCR investors, the tax bill sits on the cost side of the ratio, so a higher bill needs more rent to reach the same DSCR.
Do I need tax returns to get a DSCR loan in Baton Rouge?
No, DSCR loans for Baton Rouge properties are not qualified on tax returns or W-2s. Qualification is based on the property's rental income compared with its full payment (the DSCR). That makes DSCR loans a common fit for self-employed investors, business owners, and anyone with complex tax situations.
What's the typical cash-on-cash return for Baton Rouge rentals?
There is no typical figure we can quote for Baton Rouge, because cash-on-cash return depends on your price, down payment, the rate on your own quote, and your repair, management and vacancy costs. Work it out per property: annual cash flow after the full payment and operating costs, divided by the cash you put in. +3.0% annual rent growth can improve it over time if it continues.

Licensing for Louisiana

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Louisiana Residential Mortgage Lending License. No separate state number is published for this license; look it up on NMLS Consumer Access under NMLS #173855.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Baton Rouge Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Baton Rouge rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified