Save My DSCR Loan
Lansing, MI DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Lansing, MI

Finance investment properties in Lansing with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,100/mo with +4.2% annual growth.

$1,100/mo
Median Rent
$170K
Median Home Price
+4.2%
Rent Growth (YoY)
480K
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Lansing Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Lansing?

  • State capital and Michigan State University create dual employment anchors
  • Affordable entry points with strong rental demand from students and government
  • GM assembly plant and healthcare sector diversify the economy

Key Economic Drivers

GovernmentHigher Education (MSU)HealthcareAutomotive
Median Rent
$1,100/mo
Rent Growth
+4.2%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-Family

Popular Investment Areas

East LansingOld TownREO TownDelta Township

Metro Population

480K

Lansing metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Lansing, MI

An illustration built from Lansing's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$170,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (1.54% rate)$218
Insurance$167
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,100
Taxes + insurance35% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR65% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR45% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Lansing's median rent of $1,100/month, local property taxes (1.54% of the $170,000 median price) and insurance (about $2,000 a year) use roughly 35% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 65% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 45%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
4.6%
Lansing's estimated cap rate is 4.57%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Lansing Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Lansing's +4.2% annual rent growth and 6.1% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$13,200
Vacancy Loss (6.1%)-$805
Effective Gross Income$12,395
Monthly Rent Used$1,100/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,297/mo
Gross Annual Rent$15,564
Vacancy Loss (6.1%)-$949
Effective Gross Income$14,615
Change vs Year 1+17.9%

After the local 6.10% vacancy allowance, a median Lansing rental collects about $12,395 in Year 1. If rents grow 4.20% a year, collections reach about $14,615 by Year 5, roughly 17.9% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Lansing vs. Michigan Average

How Lansing's rental market compares to the Michigan statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,100/mo
↓ 15.4% below state avg
Median Home Price
$170K
↓ 26.1% below state avg

Lansing's median rent of $1,100/month is 15.4% below the Michigan state average of $1,300/month. Home prices at $170,000 are 26.1% below the state average of $230,000.

Investment Strategy

Lansing Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Lansing excels as a balanced market where $1,100/mo rents and $170K entry points create genuine cash-flow potential with appreciation upside. The government economy provides tenant stability. With a 7.76% rent-to-price ratio and 4.2% rent growth, the rent has room to cover the payment on well-chosen properties. Consider East Lansing for established returns or Old Town for value-add plays.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
35%
Cap Rate
4.6%
Vacancy Rate
6.1%
Tax Rate
1.54%

Short-Term Rental Regulations in LansingModerate

Lansing requires short-term rental operators to obtain permits and comply with local zoning regulations. Review current city and county ordinances before listing a property.

FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Lansing

Can I get a DSCR loan in Lansing with a ratio below 1.0?
Yes, on select programs. Some programs consider ratios below 1.0 for Lansing rentals, and some no-ratio programs skip the test. They ask for compensating factors in return, such as a larger down payment, more reserves or a higher credit score, with the exact trade-off set by each program. Investors in rent-driven markets like Lansing sometimes accept a thinner ratio when the plan is to raise rents or hold for value.
What are the down payment options for Lansing investment properties?
Your options run from the program's maximum loan-to-value up to whatever larger down payment you choose. Select programs start at 15% down for stronger profiles; putting more down lowers the loan amount, which raises the DSCR and generally improves pricing. In Lansing, rental yield is what investors usually weigh against the extra cash.
What are the top rental markets within Lansing?
For DSCR investors, Lansing neighborhoods with stable employment nearby perform best. East Lansing and Old Town benefit from Government and Higher Education (MSU) job centers. Areas near major employers often lease more steadily than the 6.1% citywide vacancy rate suggests, though each property should be checked on its own.
Can I use a DSCR loan for a short-term rental in Lansing?
Yes, if the property is in a part of Lansing where short-term renting is permitted and the program accepts short-term rental income. You will need to verify local STR rules and document the income the way the program requires. Some programs also ask for more reserves on short-term rentals.
How do Lansing property taxes affect my DSCR ratio?
Property taxes are the "T" in PITIA, the payment the rent is measured against. In Lansing, the 1.54% rate sets how much of the rent the tax bill takes, together with insurance, before principal and interest. A higher tax bill lowers the DSCR at the same rent, so use the real figure for your address in the calculator.
What investment strategy works best in Lansing?
The data points Lansing toward a hybrid approach balancing income and growth. Whichever strategy you choose, the property still has to meet the program's DSCR minimum on its own rent and payment.
What's driving rental demand in Lansing?
Lansing's rental demand is driven by Government, Higher Education (MSU), Healthcare. The growing population of 480K provides a deep tenant pool, while +4.2% annual rent growth reflects sustained demand. State capital and Michigan State University create dual employment anchors
How does Lansing's growth affect DSCR underwriting?
Programs qualify a Lansing loan on today's lease or market rent, not on projected growth. If +4.2% growth continues, a property that only just qualifies today could show a stronger ratio later, which can help cash flow and a future refinance.

Licensing for Michigan

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Michigan 1st Mortgage Broker/Lender Registrant, No. FR0021625.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Lansing Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Lansing rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified