Save My DSCR Loan
Green Bay, WI DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Green Bay, WI

Finance investment properties in Green Bay with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,100/mo with +3.5% annual growth.

$1,100/mo
Median Rent
$220K
Median Home Price
+3.5%
Rent Growth (YoY)
320K
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Green Bay Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Green Bay?

  • Paper and packaging industry provides stable manufacturing employment
  • Packers football creates game-day STR opportunities
  • Affordable market with low vacancy rates and steady demand

Key Economic Drivers

ManufacturingHealthcarePaper IndustryTourism (Packers)
Median Rent
$1,100/mo
Rent Growth
+3.5%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-Family

Popular Investment Areas

DowntownAstor ParkDe PereHoward

Metro Population

320K

Green Bay metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Green Bay, WI

An illustration built from Green Bay's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$220,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (1.76% rate)$323
Insurance$150
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,100
Taxes + insurance43% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR57% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR37% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Green Bay's median rent of $1,100/month, local property taxes (1.76% of the $220,000 median price) and insurance (about $1,800 a year) use roughly 43% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 57% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 37%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
3.5%
Green Bay's estimated cap rate is 3.46%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Green Bay Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Green Bay's +3.5% annual rent growth and 7.4% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$13,200
Vacancy Loss (7.4%)-$977
Effective Gross Income$12,223
Monthly Rent Used$1,100/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,262/mo
Gross Annual Rent$15,144
Vacancy Loss (7.4%)-$1,121
Effective Gross Income$14,023
Change vs Year 1+14.7%

After the local 7.40% vacancy allowance, a median Green Bay rental collects about $12,223 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.50% a year, collections reach about $14,023 by Year 5, roughly 14.7% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Green Bay vs. Wisconsin Average

How Green Bay's rental market compares to the Wisconsin statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,100/mo
↓ 21.4% below state avg
Median Home Price
$220K
↓ 15.4% below state avg

Green Bay's median rent of $1,100/month is 21.4% below the Wisconsin state average of $1,400/month. Home prices at $220,000 are 15.4% below the state average of $260,000.

Investment Strategy

Green Bay Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Green Bay excels as a balanced market where $1,100/mo rents and $220K entry points create genuine cash-flow potential with appreciation upside. The manufacturing economy provides tenant stability. With a 6.00% rent-to-price ratio and 3.5% rent growth, the rent has room to cover the payment on well-chosen properties. Consider Downtown for established returns or Astor Park for value-add plays.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
43%
Cap Rate
3.5%
Vacancy Rate
7.4%
Tax Rate
1.76%

Short-Term Rental Regulations in Green BayModerate

Green Bay requires short-term rental operators to obtain permits and comply with local zoning regulations. Review current city and county ordinances before listing a property.

FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Green Bay

How is the DSCR calculated for Green Bay rental properties?
The DSCR is the property's monthly qualifying rent divided by its full payment, PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues). For a Green Bay rental, the rent comes from a lease or the appraiser's market rent schedule, the taxes reflect the local 1.76% rate, and the principal and interest come from your own quote. Run the address through our DSCR calculator before you offer.
How much cash do I need to invest in Green Bay real estate with a DSCR loan?
Plan for three pieces: the down payment the program requires, closing costs from your Loan Estimate, and any reserves the program wants left in your accounts after closing. On a Green Bay property near the $220K median, each of those is set by the program and your file, so ask for all three in writing before you make an offer.
Which Green Bay neighborhoods are investor-friendly?
Green Bay investment areas vary by proximity to manufacturing employers and amenities. Downtown and De Pere consistently attract strong tenant demand, while Howard may offer better entry prices for newer investors using DSCR financing.
Can I finance a Green Bay Airbnb with a DSCR loan?
Yes, on programs that accept short-term rentals, provided the use is permitted at the Green Bay address. Expect to document the income the way the program asks, through booking history or a market report, and expect the program's own down payment and reserve rules for short-term rentals, which are often stricter than for a long-term lease.
What are typical property tax rates in Green Bay?
Property tax rates in Green Bay, Wisconsin average approximately 1.76% of assessed value. The 1.76% rate is higher than many states, so rents need more room to reach the same DSCR. Check the actual bill for your address before you estimate the ratio.
Are there prepayment penalties on Green Bay DSCR loans?
Often, yes. Many DSCR loans carry a prepayment penalty, such as a 3-2-1 or 5-4-3-2-1 step-down (a declining percentage of the balance over the years), and some programs offer shorter or no-penalty options that change the pricing. Prepayment penalty rules can also vary by state. If you may sell or refinance early, factor the penalty into your Green Bay plan.
What investment strategy works best in Green Bay?
The data points Green Bay toward a hybrid approach balancing income and growth. Whichever strategy you choose, the property still has to meet the program's DSCR minimum on its own rent and payment.
How is short-term rental income counted for Green Bay vacation rentals?
It depends on the program. Some programs use a property's booking history, and others accept a third-party market report for a Green Bay rental without one, often with an adjustment the program sets. Properties near Downtown and major attractions tend to draw more bookings, but the program's method decides the qualifying figure.

Licensing for Wisconsin

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Wisconsin Mortgage Banker License, No. 173855BA.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Green Bay Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Green Bay rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified