Save My DSCR Loan
Milwaukee, WI DSCR LoansHybrid Market

DSCR Loans in Milwaukee, WI

Finance investment properties in Milwaukee with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,300/mo with +3.8% annual growth.

$1,300/mo
Median Rent
$210K
Median Home Price
+3.8%
Rent Growth (YoY)
1.6M
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Milwaukee Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Milwaukee?

  • Affordable major metro with strong manufacturing and healthcare employment
  • Northwestern Mutual, Harley-Davidson, and Rockwell Automation anchor economy
  • Revitalized Third Ward and downtown attracting young professional renters

Key Economic Drivers

ManufacturingHealthcareFinanceBrewing
Median Rent
$1,300/mo
Rent Growth
+3.8%

Property Types We Finance

Single Family2-4 UnitsMulti-FamilyTownhomes

Popular Investment Areas

Third WardBay ViewWauwatosaShorewood

Metro Population

1.6M

Milwaukee metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Milwaukee, WI

An illustration built from Milwaukee's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$210,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (1.76% rate)$308
Insurance$150
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,300
Taxes + insurance35% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR65% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR45% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Milwaukee's median rent of $1,300/month, local property taxes (1.76% of the $210,000 median price) and insurance (about $1,800 a year) use roughly 35% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 65% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 45%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
4.3%
Milwaukee's estimated cap rate is 4.30%, indicating a appreciation-focused market where price growth drives returns.
Rent Analysis

Milwaukee Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Milwaukee's +3.8% annual rent growth and 7.1% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$15,600
Vacancy Loss (7.1%)-$1,108
Effective Gross Income$14,492
Monthly Rent Used$1,300/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,509/mo
Gross Annual Rent$18,108
Vacancy Loss (7.1%)-$1,286
Effective Gross Income$16,822
Change vs Year 1+16.1%

After the local 7.10% vacancy allowance, a median Milwaukee rental collects about $14,492 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.80% a year, collections reach about $16,822 by Year 5, roughly 16.1% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin Average

How Milwaukee's rental market compares to the Wisconsin statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,300/mo
↓ 7.1% below state avg
Median Home Price
$210K
↓ 19.2% below state avg

Milwaukee's median rent of $1,300/month is 7.1% below the Wisconsin state average of $1,400/month. Home prices at $210,000 are 19.2% below the state average of $260,000.

Investment Strategy

Milwaukee Investment Strategy: Hybrid

Milwaukee excels as a balanced market where $1,300/mo rents and $210K entry points create genuine cash-flow potential with appreciation upside. The manufacturing economy provides tenant stability. With a 7.43% rent-to-price ratio and 3.8% rent growth, the rent has room to cover the payment on well-chosen properties. Consider Third Ward for established returns or Bay View for value-add plays.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
35%
Cap Rate
4.3%
Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Tax Rate
1.76%

Short-Term Rental Regulations in MilwaukeeModerate

Milwaukee requires short-term rental operators to obtain permits and comply with local zoning regulations. Review current city and county ordinances before listing a property.

FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Milwaukee

What is the minimum DSCR ratio for a loan in Milwaukee?
There is no single DSCR minimum for Milwaukee investment properties: each investor program sets its own floor, and a 1.0 means the qualifying rent equals the full PITIA payment. Some programs set their floor above 1.0, and select programs consider ratios below it with compensating factors. Your loan officer confirms which programs fit the ratio your property produces.
What's the minimum down payment for DSCR loans in Milwaukee?
The minimum is the program's maximum loan-to-value for your file. Select programs go down to 15% for stronger credit and DSCR profiles, while lower scores, sub-1.0 ratios and harder property types call for more. The Milwaukee market itself does not set the minimum; the program and your scenario do.
Where should I buy an investment property in Milwaukee, WI?
Top investment neighborhoods in Milwaukee include Third Ward, Bay View, Wauwatosa. Each area offers a different investor profile ranging from cash flow to appreciation, so aligning your strategy with the right neighborhood is essential for maximizing DSCR loan performance.
Is Milwaukee a good market for DSCR-financed vacation rentals?
Milwaukee can support short-term rentals in some areas, though it is primarily a balanced market. Whether a specific property works depends on local rules, seasonality and how the program counts the income, so check all three before you buy.
How do property taxes impact investment returns in Milwaukee?
At Milwaukee's median price and rent, property taxes use roughly 24% of the rent before insurance, principal and interest. Every point of rent that goes to taxes is a point that can't go to the payment or to cash flow, so compare tax bills across the neighborhoods you are considering.
What's the typical cash-on-cash return for Milwaukee rentals?
There is no typical figure we can quote for Milwaukee, because cash-on-cash return depends on your price, down payment, the rate on your own quote, and your repair, management and vacancy costs. Work it out per property: annual cash flow after the full payment and operating costs, divided by the cash you put in. +3.8% annual rent growth can improve it over time if it continues.
How has rent growth trended in Milwaukee?
Rent growth in Milwaukee has trended at +3.8% annually, outpacing national averages. Programs qualify a loan on today's lease or market rent, so future growth helps your cash flow and a later refinance rather than today's DSCR. Revitalized Third Ward and downtown attracting young professional renters
How do Milwaukee's high property taxes affect DSCR qualification?
Milwaukee's 1.76% property tax rate is higher than many markets, and taxes sit inside the PITIA the rent is measured against. That means a Milwaukee property needs more rent to reach the same DSCR than a similar home in a lower-tax area. Compare the actual tax bill and the supportable rent on each address you consider.

Licensing for Wisconsin

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Wisconsin Mortgage Banker License, No. 173855BA.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Milwaukee Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Milwaukee rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified