Save My DSCR Loan
Madison, WI DSCR LoansAppreciation Market

DSCR Loans in Madison, WI

Finance investment properties in Madison with a DSCR loan. Qualify based on rental income, not tax returns. Median rent at $1,600/mo with +3.2% annual growth.

$1,600/mo
Median Rent
$380K
Median Home Price
+3.2%
Rent Growth (YoY)
680K
Metro Population

Market data updated 2026-01-30

Madison Market Snapshot

Why Invest in Madison?

  • UW-Madison with 47,000 students creates one of the strongest college rental markets
  • State capital with Epic Systems and healthcare tech sector driving demand
  • Consistently ranked among the best cities to live in America

Key Economic Drivers

GovernmentHigher Education (UW)HealthcareTechnology
Median Rent
$1,600/mo
Rent Growth
+3.2%

Property Types We Finance

Single FamilyMulti-Family2-4 UnitsTownhomes

Popular Investment Areas

IsthmusAtwoodMiddletonSun Prairie

Metro Population

680K

Madison metro area — a strong tenant pool for rental property investors.

DSCR Analysis

Hypothetical DSCR Illustration for Madison, WI

An illustration built from Madison's market data, with no interest rate assumed. Taxes and insurance use local averages; principal and interest come from your own quote, so the figures below show how much of the median rent is left for that payment at common DSCR targets.

Loan Structure

Purchase Price (local median)$380,000
Down Payment20% of the price
Loan Amount80% of the price
Interest RateSet by your quote

Monthly Costs (PITIA)

Principal & InterestFrom your quoted rate
Property Tax (1.76% rate)$557
Insurance$150
Total PITIAP&I + taxes + insurance

What the Median Rent Has to Cover

Hypothetical illustration. DSCR = rent ÷ PITIA; no rate assumed.

Median Monthly Rent$1,600
Taxes + insurance44% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.0 DSCR56% of rent
Left for P&I + HOA at a 1.25 DSCR36% of rent
Test the payment from your quote in the DSCR calculator

Hypothetical illustration, no interest rate assumed. At Madison's median rent of $1,600/month, local property taxes (1.76% of the $380,000 median price) and insurance (about $1,800 a year) use roughly 44% of the rent. To reach a 1.0 DSCR, principal, interest and any HOA dues would have to fit within the remaining 56% of rent; a 1.25 DSCR leaves about 36%. Your actual ratio depends on the payment in your own quote, which you can test in our DSCR calculator.

Estimated Cap Rate
3.0%
Madison's estimated cap rate is 2.99%, indicating a premium market where investors rely primarily on appreciation.
Rent Analysis

Madison Rent Projection

Year 1 and Year 5 rent collections based on Madison's +3.2% annual rent growth and 5.8% vacancy rate. Loan payments aren't included because they depend on your quote.

Year 1 Projection

Gross Annual Rent$19,200
Vacancy Loss (5.8%)-$1,114
Effective Gross Income$18,086
Monthly Rent Used$1,600/mo

Year 5 Projection

Projected Monthly Rent$1,815/mo
Gross Annual Rent$21,780
Vacancy Loss (5.8%)-$1,263
Effective Gross Income$20,517
Change vs Year 1+13.4%

After the local 5.80% vacancy allowance, a median Madison rental collects about $18,086 in Year 1. If rents grow 3.20% a year, collections reach about $20,517 by Year 5, roughly 13.4% more. This projection covers rent only: how well that rent covers the loan depends on the payment in your quote, and taxes and insurance can rise over the same years.

Market Comparison

Madison vs. Wisconsin Average

How Madison's rental market compares to the Wisconsin statewide average.

Median Rent
$1,600/mo
↑ 14.3% above state avg
Median Home Price
$380K
↑ 46.2% above state avg

Madison's median rent of $1,600/month is 14.3% above the Wisconsin state average of $1,400/month. Home prices at $380,000 are 46.2% above the state average of $260,000.

Investment Strategy

Madison Investment Strategy: Appreciation

As a Tier 2 market, Madison offers appreciation potential with more accessible price points than major metros. The government sector provides stability, while 5.05% rent-to-price shows room for rent increases. Focus on Isthmus for established appreciation or Atwood for value-add opportunities. Current $1,600/mo rents and 3.2% growth support improving DSCR metrics during a 4-5 year hold period.

Tax + Ins. / Rent
44%
Cap Rate
3.0%
Vacancy Rate
5.8%
Tax Rate
1.76%

Short-Term Rental Regulations in MadisonModerate

Madison requires short-term rental operators to obtain permits and comply with local zoning regulations. Review current city and county ordinances before listing a property.

FAQ

DSCR Loan Questions for Madison

What DSCR ratio do I need to qualify for an investment property loan in Madison, WI?
You need a ratio that meets the minimum of the program your Madison loan is placed with. A 1.0 means the rent covers the full payment, and on many programs a larger cushion above the minimum also improves pricing. If the ratio comes in low, a larger down payment lowers the payment and raises the ratio, or a select sub-1.0 program may fit.
Can I buy a Madison rental property with less than 25% down?
Often, yes. Select programs allow less than 25% down on a Madison rental, down to 15% for stronger credit and DSCR profiles. A score near a program's floor, a ratio below 1.0, or a condo or short-term rental usually calls for more. Your loan officer confirms the maximum loan-to-value for your scenario.
What areas of Madison are best for DSCR loan investors?
The best Madison neighborhoods for investors depend on your strategy. Isthmus appeals to value-add investors, while Atwood offers different opportunities. Consider the Government employment base when selecting locations.
What are the STR regulations for DSCR loan investors in Madison?
Madison's STR regulations are classified as "moderate." Permit requirements and some zoning restrictions apply. Madison requires short-term rental operators to obtain permits and comply with local zoning regulations. Review current city and county ordinances before listing a property. Programs only finance a short-term rental where that use is legally permitted, so confirm the address with the city first.
What's the property tax rate for Madison investment properties?
Madison applies a 1.76% average rate, typical for Wisconsin. Investment property taxes are based on assessed value, which may differ from the purchase price, and owner-occupant exemptions generally do not apply to rentals. Request a tax estimate from the county assessor and build these significant costs into your DSCR projections.
How has rent growth trended in Madison?
Rent growth in Madison has trended at +3.2% annually, outpacing national averages. Programs qualify a loan on today's lease or market rent, so future growth helps your cash flow and a later refinance rather than today's DSCR. Consistently ranked among the best cities to live in America
Are there prepayment penalties on Madison DSCR loans?
Often, yes. Many DSCR loans carry a prepayment penalty, such as a 3-2-1 or 5-4-3-2-1 step-down (a declining percentage of the balance over the years), and some programs offer shorter or no-penalty options that change the pricing. Prepayment penalty rules can also vary by state. If you may sell or refinance early, factor the penalty into your Madison plan.
Should I prioritize appreciation or cash flow in Madison?
In Madison, many investors accept a thinner early cash flow in exchange for long-term equity growth. With higher entry prices and strong rents, the property still has to meet the program's DSCR minimum, so balance the two goals on each deal rather than giving up cash flow entirely.

Licensing for Wisconsin

Cornerstone First Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #173855) — Wisconsin Mortgage Banker License, No. 173855BA.

Check any license on NMLS Consumer Access, or see every state on our state license list. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property only.

Ready to Finance Your Madison Investment?

Get pre-qualified in 60 seconds. We'll show you what you can borrow on a Madison rental and walk you through the pricing for your scenario.

Get Pre-Qualified